Department of Corrections v. Cosme
[…] Such determination is to be made not later than sixty days from the imposition of sentence. However, the administration of the MPA treatment does not begin until release from prison is imminent, and "shall commence not later than one week prior to the defendant's release from prison." See § 794.0235(2)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat. (2005). The DOC must provide the services necessary to administer the MPA treatment. See § 794.0235(3), Fla. Stat. (2005).

Section 794.0235(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states:
(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the court:

(a) May sentence a defendant to be treated with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), according to a schedule of administration monitored by the Department of Corrections, if the defendant is convicted of sexual battery described in s. 794.011

The two orders were entered by different judges and involve different defendants. Both orders, however, found that the circuit court had no funds authorized or appropriated to compensate a medical expert for the requisite evaluations. Accordingly, in Mr.