Case No. 4D03-1624.
[…] If the child is not placed in foster care, then the new placement for the child must meet the home study criteria and court approval pursuant to this chapter. (emphasis added).
Section 39.521(2)(r) provides the home study criteria required by the chapter:
(r) If the child has been removed from the home and will be remaining with a relative or other adult approved by the court, a home study report concerning the proposed placement shall be included in the predisposition report. Prior to recommending to the court any out-of-home placement for a child other than placement in a licensed shelter or foster home, the department shall conduct a study of the home of the proposed legal custodians, which must include, at a minimum: [factors provided]
. . . .
The department shall not place the child or continue the placement of the child in a home under shelter or postdisposition placement if the results of the home study are unfavorable, unless the court finds that this placement is in the child's best interest.
Despite the trial court's good intentions in this case, the statutory scheme clearly requires that a home study be completed before a child is ordered to any out-of-home placement, other than a licensed shelter or foster home. See § 39.522; Dep't of Children Families v. R.G., 821 So.2d 477 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (finding that trial court erred in changing legal and physical custody of the child without a home study).
Based on the following language in section 39.521(2)(r), T.L. argues that the trial court has discretion to place the child in a home, prior to having a home study report, if the trial court finds that the placement is in the child's best interest:
The department shall not place the child or continue the placement of the child in a home under shelter or postdisposition placement if the results of the home study are unfavorable, unless the court finds that this placement is in the child's best interest. (emphasis added).
As DCF correctly points out, however, this language gives the trial court discretion to make a placement in spite of a negative home study. The statute does not give the trial court the authority to place the child in a home without conducting any home study at all.