12-23-2020
[…] The Denton Sisters also argue the Chapter 11 Plan was a new contract, or novation, between Butch Denton and St. Landry Bank. They further maintain this new contract displaced the earlier assignments, and that the terms of the assignment for the "new contract" are ambiguous. We disagree and find the Chapter 11 Plan clearly provides that the parties are not extinguishing the original obligation owed by Butch Denton to St. Landry Bank, but are acknowledging said obligation. St. Landry Bank also notes that under La.Civ.Code art. 1881, "if any substantial part of the original performance is still owed, there is no novation. ... Mere modification of an obligation, made without intent to extinguish it, does not effect a novation. The execution of a new writing, the issuance or renewal of a negotiable instrument, or the giving of securities for the performance of an existing obligation are examples of such a modification." Nothing in the Chapter 11 Plan manifests an intention to extinguish the existing obligation of Butch Denton to St. Landry Bank. Thus, the Chapter 11 Plan cannot be a novation as argued by the Denton Sisters.