CASE NO. 3:20-cv-05066-BHS-JRC
[…] See Dkt. 25-1, at 406-07. Regarding petitioner's first two arguments, Division Two held,
First, under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), when a trial court sentences a defendant for more than one offense, it can order the sentences for those offenses run
consecutively only under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c) authorizes a trial court to impose an exceptional sentence without a finding of fact by a jury when the defendant "has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant's high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished." A trial court's imposition of an exceptional sentence under this statute without submission of the issue to a jury does not violate a defendant's Sixth Amendment right to a jury. State v.