Denton v. American Family Care
[…] In support, defendants point out that A.R.S. § 46-455(F)(4) permits the trial court to order damages paid "to those persons injured by the conduct described in this section." (Emphasis added.) However, subsection F is merely a nonexclusive list of orders the trial court may issue. The statute does not purport to prohibit a court from ordering damages to be paid to the representatives of the injured victims, whether or not the victim is deceased.

A.R.S. § 46-455(F) provides:

F. After a determination of liability such orders may include, but are not limited to:

1. Ordering any person to divest himself of any direct or indirect interest in any enterprise.

2. Imposing reasonable restrictions, including permanent injunctions, on the future activities or investments of any person including prohibiting any person from engaging in the same type of endeavor or conduct to the extent permitted by the constitutions of the United States and this state.

3. Ordering dissolution or reorganization of any enterprise.
4. Ordering the payment of actual and consequential damages, as well as punitive damages, costs of suit and reasonable attorney fees, to those persons injured by the conduct described in this section.

5. Ordering the payment of all costs and expenses of the prosecution and investigation of the conduct described in this section, civil and criminal, incurred by the state or county as appropriate to be paid to the general fund of this state or the county which incurred such costs and expenses.

Defendants further argue that because damages for pain and suffering paid after the victim's death are non-compensatory, they are, in effect, quasi-punitive. Thus, according to Defendants, damages for pain and suffering contravene subsection M of A.R.S. § 46-455, which provides that "[a] civil action authorized by this section is remedial and not punitive." (Emphasis added.) Defendants fail to note, however, that subsection (F)(4) expressly allows trial courts to award punitive damages. A.R.S. § 46-455(F)(4). In any event, as previously discussed, pain and suffering damages are compensatory, not punitive.