Civil No. 2:12-cv-00389-BR
[…] Cooley opined that Petitioner did not meet Oregon statutory criteria establishing his competency to stand trial. Following the hearing, the trial judge ordered Petitioner to be evaluated at the Oregon State Hospital ("OSH") as to his capacity to proceed. Petitioner was admitted to OSH on December 7, 2004, where he remained until his discharge in March 2005. Prior to Petitioner's discharge, Ronald A. Glaus, Ph.D., Senior Clinical Psychologist, prepared an evaluation regarding Petitioner's ability to aid in his defense.
Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.360(2), "A defendant may be found incapacitated if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder, the defendant is unable: (a) To understand the nature of the proceedings against the defendant; or (b) To assist and cooperate with the counsel of the defendant; or (c) To participate in the defense of the defendant."
In his evaluation, Dr. Glaus noted this was Petitioner's second admission to OSH. Pet. Exh. A, p. 159. Dr. Glaus interviewed Petition for over an hour, and referred to the charging documents, OSH chart notes and reports, and the November 9, 2004, evaluation signed by Dr. Cooley. Id. Dr.