No. Civ. 08-0804 LH/ACT.
[…] Bishop v. John Doe 1, 902 F.2d 809, 810 (10th Cir. 1990) (citing Florida Dept. of State v. Treasure Salvors, Inc., 458 U.S. 670, 684 (1982)). The Eleventh Amendment, however, does not bar actions in federal court against state officials sued in their individual capacities. See Hafer, 502 U.S. at 30-31. Moreover, a state may waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity and consent to be sued. Bishop, 902 F.2d at 810. The NMTCA has waived the State's sovereign immunity for certain torts against law enforcement officers, see N.M.S.A. § 41-4-12, but it limits the State's consent to be sued to actions commenced in state district courts, see N.M.S.A. § 41-4-18(A) ("Exclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the Tort Claims Act shall be in the district courts of New Mexico."). This limitation of federal court jurisdiction, however, is unconstitutional to the extent it attempts to preclude federal courts from exercising jurisdiction over NMTCA claims that are not protected by the Eleventh Amendment. See Wojciechowski v.