11-08-2023
[…] This was not an action the PCR court took solely on its own volition.
Meanwhile, subsection 3 reads:
The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue
of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.Iowa Code § 822.6(3) (emphasis added). This method is "analogous to the summary judgment procedure." Manning, 654 N.W.2d at 559 (quoting Summage v. State, 579 N.W.2d 821, 822 (Iowa 1998)); compare Iowa Code § 822.6(3) (allowing dismissal "when it appears . . . that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law"), with Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3) (allowing dismissal upon a "show[ing] that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law").