Dennis v. Delta Air Lines, Inc.
[…] ( See id.; Pl. Opp. to SJ at 31.) Regardless, as discussed above, Plaintiff fails to meet her burden of proof that Defendant engaged in any discriminatory conduct and, thus, Defendant's motion for summary judgment must be granted on Plaintiff's discrimination claim pursuant to the Federal Aviation Act. ( See supra Section II.C); 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a) ("An air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.").

ii. False Imprisonment Claim

Plaintiff also claims that she was falsely imprisoned by police officers in the airport pursuant to the gate agent's call to police after Plaintiff went down the jetway, and seeks to hold Defendant liable for that confinement.