Dennis G. v. Kijakazi
[…] See Radford, 734 F.3d at 291.

B. Standard for Adjudicating Medical Opinion Evidence

Plaintiff next argues that the ALJ erroneously weighed the medical opinion evidence of his treating and examining physicians by applying the newer standard in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a), for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, as opposed to the former standard that more favorably viewed the opinions of treating physicians. ECF No. 13-1 at 6. The basis of Plaintiff s argument is that his new application that was filed within 12 months of his initial denial ought to have been reopened under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(a)(1), and that his new application should have been analyzed under the more deferential former standard.

This provision in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(a)(1) states any Agency decision “may” be reopened “within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial determination, for any reason.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(a)(1). However, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488 does not require an ALJ to reopen a prior claim; instead “the decision to reopen is ‘discretionary' and not subject to review by this Court, absent a colorable constitutional claim.” Harris v. Astrue, No.