Denney v. State
[…] The district court denied Denney's motion to correct an illegal sentence about two weeks after it denied his K.S.A. 60-1507 motion. In its journal entry, the court fully addressed Denney's arguments about the double rule, which it did not reach in its decision dismissing Denney's K.S.A. 60-1507 motion since it was procedurally barred. Denney has filed a notice of appeal of that decision in State v. Denney, case No. 127,469.

Denney appeals from the district court's dismissal of his latest K.S.A. 60-1507 motion.

REVIEW OF DENNEY'S APPELLATE CHALLENGE

This court has unlimited review over a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion that was summarily dismissed or denied, like Denney's was here. Bellamy v. State, 285 Kan. 346, 354, 172 P.3d 10 (2007). This is because an appellate court is in the same position as the district court to determine whether "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-1507(b); see Beauclair v. State, 308 Kan. 284, 293, 419 P.3d 1180 (2018).

Denney's motion was untimely, and K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-1507(f)(1)(C) does not apply to extend the deadline.