Denney v. Amphenol Corp.
[…] Murphy, 526 F.3d at 1034 (quoting Frank Bros., 409 F.3d at 8940).

Under this analytical framework, it is first necessary to establish the congressional objective for the RCRA and, if possible, for the specific provision that facilitates consent orders under 42 U.S.C. § 6928(h) ("Interim status corrective action orders").

This is not a difficult task since Congress expressly outlined the statute's objectives. § 6902 explains that RCRA was meant to promote the protection of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources by, in part, "requiring that hazardous waste be properly managed in the first instance thereby reducing the need for corrective action at a future date...." § 6902(a)(5). Furthermore,

[t]he Congress hereby declares it to be the national policy of the United States that, wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated as expeditiously as possible.