Dennehy v. 340 Madison Owner, LLC
[…] All State particularly refers to the final sentence of the indemnity clause, which provides that All State shall indemnify defendants against liability for personal injury and wrongful death claims by All State employees:

including, but not limited to, such injuries as are caused by the sole or concurrent negligence of the Indemnitees, whether attributable to a breach of statutory duty or otherwise, and such injuries for which liability is imputed to the Indemnitees.

GOL § 5-322.1 (1) states that:

A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.

The Court of Appeals has voided indemnity clauses that violate this statute. See e.g. Itri Brick Concrete Corp, v Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 89 NY2d 786 (1997).