Nos. 2D19-1687 2D19-3381
[…] Ronald Denman challenges his judgment and sentences for burglary of a conveyance and petit theft, third or subsequent offense. We affirm Denman's convictions and consecutive five-year sentences but reverse the imposition of a $400 public defender fee and the habitual felony offender (HFO) designation that was not orally pronounced at sentencing.
This court has sua sponte consolidated these appeals for all purposes.
Denman argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in imposing a $400 public defender fee without giving him notice and an opportunity to challenge it. See § 938.29(5), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The court having jurisdiction of the defendant ... shall ... determine the value of the services of the public defender ... at which time the defendant ..., after adequate notice thereof, shall have opportunity to be heard and offer objection to the determination ...."); State v.