No. CV96 033 61 01 S
[…] Although the plaintiff argues in his memorandum in opposition to the motion that his claim is for enforcement of the stipulation and the commissioner's award, he has failed to allege these facts in his complaint. Therefore, since the plaintiff alleges a legally insufficient claim for enforcement of an award pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act, the defendant's motion to strike count one of the second revised complaint is granted.
Statutes § 31-300 provides in pertinent part: "As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his findings and award. . . . if no appeal from his decision is taken by either party within ten days thereafter, such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the Superior Court. The court may issue execution upon any uncontested or final award of a commissioner in the same manner as in cases of judgments rendered in the Superior Court . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
B Injunctive Relief
The defendant moves to strike the second count of the plaintiff's second revised complaint on the ground that the plaintiff fails to allege legally sufficient claims for injunctive relief.