No. CV96 033 61 01 S
[…] The maximum cap limitation set forth in General Statutes § CT Page 6121 7-433b (b) does not apply to the plaintiff's case. The plaintiff shall receive full pension benefits as periodically adjusted including but not limited to 100% of the escalated raises in his pension.
On August 17, 1999, the plaintiff filed a two-count second revised complaint against the defendant asserting claims for (1) full payment of all benefits which he is entitled to recover pursuant to the Heart and Hypertension Act, §§ 7-433c and 7-433b (b), and the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-275 et seq., and (2) injunctive relief.
General Statutes § 7-433c provides: (a) Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 or any other general statute, charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary, in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, and from the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive the same retirement or survivor benefits which would be paid under said system if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment, and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment. If successful passage of such a physical examination was, at the time of his employment, required as a condition for such employment, no proof or record of such examination-shall be required as evidence in the maintenance of a claim under this section or under such municipal or state retirement systems.