No. CV96 033 61 01 S
[…] Alexandra Realty Corp., 179 Conn. 390, 402, 426 A.2d 784 (1980).
In the present case, the plaintiff fails to allege sufficient facts to support his claims for temporary and permanent injunctions against the defendant. Because of his pursuit of additional benefits pursuant to chapter 568 of the General Statutes and § 7-433c, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant has threatened to retaliate against him by depriving him of the benefits which he presently receives. However, the plaintiff fails to allege that he lacks an adequate remedy at law. To the contrary, General Statutes § 31-284c provides that "[a]ny employee eligible to receive or receiving workers' compensation may file a complaint alleging violation of the provisions of section 31-284b with the workers' compensation commissioner." Therefore, since the plaintiff has an adequate remedy at law pursuant to § 31-284c, the plaintiff's claim for injunctive relief is legally insufficient. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to strike the second count of the second revised complaint is granted.