CASE NO. 19-cv-00210-YGR
[…] California's Rosenthal Act incorporates the requirements of section 1692e(11). See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 ("every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.")
II. APPLICABLE STANDARDS
A class action lawsuit is "an exception to the usual rule that litigation is conducted by and on behalf of the individual named parties only." Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 700-01 (1979).