DENDAS v. PINE ORCHARD ASS'N ZBA
[…] The COC had been issued by the ZEO on January 11 or 13, 2007. While the Owners concede that the Neighbors did not receive actual notice of the issuance of the COC, they claim that the evidence before the ZBA was sufficient to prove that the Neighbors had constructive notice of such issuance more than thirty days before their appeal was filed.

The right of one who is aggrieved by the decision of a zoning enforcement officer to take an appeal to the zoning board of appeals, the time within which such appeal must be taken, and when the appeal period commences, is proscribed in C.G.S. Section 8-7 which provides in relevant part: "An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved . . . and shall be taken within such time as is proscribed by a rule adopted by said board, or if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board of notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. Such appeal period shall commence for an aggrieved person at the earliest of the following: (1) upon receipt of the order, requirement or decision from which such person may appeal; (2) upon the publication of a notice in accordance with Subsection (f) of Section 8-3; or (3) upon actual or