Denbow v. Me. Dep't of Corr.
[…] At a minimum, the MDOC must assure itself that the risk to the inmate outside the prison is less than the risk inside. To suggest that the MDOC should administer the SCCP with a sense of urgency given the pandemic is not to suggest that the MDOC should not administer the program at all.

The Petitioners urge the Court to conclude that the MDOC should use the medical furlough provision of Maine law, 34-A M.R.S. § 3035(2)(C), instead of its standard furlough program, to release vulnerable inmates. This subsection states that a "[f]urlough may be granted for the obtaining of medical services for a period longer than 10 days if medically required." Id. Without resolving this issue, the Court is skeptical that releasing a vulnerable inmate who has not tested positive for the COVID-19 virus and who is asymptomatic can properly be considered a release to obtain medical services.