No. 3:00cv155
[…] Williams v. Pennsylvania State Police-Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement, 108 F. Supp.2d 460, 465 (E.D.Pa. 2000); Dill v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 3 F. Supp.2d 583, 587-88 (E.D. Pa. 1998); and Fitzpatrick v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Dep't of Transp., 40 F. Supp.2d 631, 635 (E.D.Pa. 1999). In fact, a Pennsylvania statute explicitly states that the Commonwealth does not intend to allow federal courts to hear PHRA claims brought against it. See 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.") Accordingly, judgment shall be granted to the Pennsylvania DOC and the individual defendants in their official capacities with regard to the PHRA claims.