2022-1665
[…] Department of the Navy, 767 F.2d 826, 834 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (en banc).
An agency that has complied with the performance-appraisal requirements may "reduce in grade or remove an employee who receives a rating of 'unacceptable' with respect to even a single critical element." Harris, 972 F.3d at 1316 (emphasis in original) (cleaned up); see 5 U.S.C. § 4301(3) (For purposes of chapter 43, subchapter I, under which this § 4303 removal falls, "'unacceptable performance' means performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee's position.").