remanding case for trial court to consider parol evidence to resolve ambiguity in will and determine testator's intent in conveying certain property rights
[…] Anderson , 299 Ga. 756, 759 (2), 791 S.E.2d 40 (2016) (although one sentence, considered alone, appeared sufficient to convey a fee simple interest, the sentence immediately following conveyed a clear intent to grant only a life estate).
Because the will uses the alternative and seemingly interchangeable words "live," "reside," and "remain" to describe the conditions of Cynthia’s life estate, and these words are capable of multiple, reasonable interpretations, parol evidence is therefore necessary to resolve this ambiguity and ascertain Richard’s intent in devising the life estate. See OCGA § 53-4-56 ("In construing a will, the court may hear parol evidence of the circumstances surrounding the testator at the time of execution to explain all ambiguities, whether latent or patent."); Legare v. Legare , 268 Ga. 474, 476, 490 S.E.2d 369 (1997) ; Bd. of Regents v. Bates , 262 Ga. 307, 310 (1), 418 S.E.2d 8 (1992). Accordingly, we reverse and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. See Scheridan v. Scheridan , 132 Ga.