15 CV 327 (CLP)
[…] See Sequa Capital Corp. v. Nave, 921 F.Supp. at 1076 (explaining that a defendant's "concern that [a] restraining order will leave him without means to live is unfounded" in light of the limitations and exceptions provided under New York law). Of course, if there should arise a legitimate need for the defendants to transfer ownership or otherwise dispose of money or assets that exceed the statutory limits, the defendants are entitled under the statute to seek the Court's permission to do so. See CPLR § 5222(b) (providing that a party subject to a restraining notice or order is prohibited from transferring or otherwise disposing of property "except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court").
Finally, the Court considers directly "whether there is a danger that [the adverse party] will dispose of his assets." Sequa Capital Corp. v. Nave, 921 F.Supp. at 1076 (citing Kaminsky v. Kahn, 46 Misc.2d 131, 131–32, 258 N.Y.S.2d 1000, 1001 (Sup. Ct. 1965) ).