Deming v. First Franklin
[…] See v. Durang, 711 F.2d 141, 143 (9th Cir. 1983). A dispute regarding a material fact is considered genuine "if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 248. The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the party's position is insufficient to establish a genuine dispute; there must be evidence on which a jury could reasonably find for the party. Id. at 252.

WASHINGTON CONSUMER LOAN ACT

The Consumer Loan Act (CLA) was enacted by the Washington legislature in 1991. See RCW 31.04.005 through 31.04.902. Recognizing that borrowers with poor credit ratings have a difficult time obtaining loans at allowable rates, the legislature enacted the CLA to "authorize higher interest rates for certain types of loans, subject to the conditions and limitations contained in this chapter in order to ensure credit availability." RCW 31.04.005; Bell v. Muller, 129 Wn. App. 177, 186-87, 118 P.3d 405, 410 (2005), review denied, 158 Wn.2d 1002, 143 P.3d 828 (2006).