Deminds v. State
[…] He also claimed that his sentence to life, all but 15 years suspended, was illegal because it was essentially a sentence of 15 years without the possibility of parole, which he maintained was in excess of the sentence he had agreed to under the plea agreement. The circuit court summarily denied the motion.

On appeal, Mr. Deminds maintains that "the ambiguity in the sentence prevents DPSCS [Department of Public Safety & Correctional Services] from applying the law and granting parole consideration that [his] sentence entitles him to." He relies on § 7-301 of the Correctional Services Article to support his position. That statute, in relevant part, provides:

[a](2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, or as otherwise provided by law or in a predetermined parole release agreement, an inmate is not eligible for parole until the inmate has served in confinement one-fourth of the inmate's aggregate sentence.


***

(c)(1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an inmate who has been sentenced to the Division of Correction after being convicted of a violent crime on or after October 1, 1994, is not eligible for parole until the inmate has served the greater of:
1. one-half of the inmate's aggregate sentence for violent crimes; or
2. one-fourth of the inmate's total aggregate sentence.

***

(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, an inmate who has been sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for parole consideration until the inmate has served 15 years or the equivalent of 15 years considering the allowances for diminution of the inmate's term of confinement under § 6-218 of the Criminal Procedure Article and Title 3, Subtitle of this article.

Mr.