Demille v. Belshe
[…] In either case, however, the state may not seek an adjustment or recovery if the recipient's spouse is still alive. § 1396p(b)(2). In cases not involving liens under subsection (a), the state must seek an adjustment or recovery for amounts paid to recipients over age 55. § 1396p(b)(1)(B). These adjustments or recoveries must be obtained from the "estate" of the recipient after his death. Id. Again, the state cannot seek an adjustment or recovery if the recipient's spouse is alive. § 1396p(b)(2).

The California statutory provision challenged by plaintiffs, Cal Welf Inst Code § 14009.5, provides in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the department shall claim against the estate of the decedent, or against any recipient of the property of that decedent by distribution or survival an amount equal to the payments for health care services received or the value of the property received by any recipient from the decedent by distribution or survival, whichever is less.
* * *