Demery v. Stanford
[…] In challenging the delinquent time assessment imposed at his final parole revocation hearing petitioner asserts that such time assessment effectively covered a period of 5 years and 8 months. Citing Penal Law §70.45(1) and Executive Law §259-i(3)(f)(x)(D), petitioner argues that "[t]he time assessment of 68 months [5 years and 8 months] for a violation of condition of 5 years Post-release Supervision was unauthorized and illegal, where assessment was longer than Petitioner Post-release Supervision Term of 5 years." The Court notes that Penal Law §70.45(1) provides, in relevant part, that " . . . a violation of any condition of supervision occurring at any time during such period of post-release supervision shall subject the defendant to a further period of imprisonment up to the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not to exceed five years . . ." Similarly, Executive Law §259-i(3)(f)(x)(D) provides, in relevant part, that upon sustaining a parole violation charge at a final parole revocation hearing the presiding officer (ALJ) is authorized, "in the case of persons released to a period of post-release supervision, [to] direct the