No. 08 5002561 S
[…] Keiser v. Hanrahan, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 04 0410421 (August 25, 2004, Dewey, J.).
The defendant argues that the plaintiff cannot state a cause of action based upon the allegation that he and his late wife had an agreement with the Chatelles, according to which they were to retain life estates in the subject property upon its conveyance, because it is not in writing, as required by the statute of frauds. The plaintiff does not address this ground in its memorandum in opposition to the defendant's motion to strike.
General Statutes § 52-550, the statute of frauds, provides in relevant part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property." The courts, however, "have repeatedly recognized that a contract [for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property] is enforceable, despite the statute, when, subsequent to the making of the contract, there has been conduct that amounts to part performance."