No. 08 5002561 S
[…] In addition, the defendant argues that since the plaintiff is not challenging the validity of its mortgage, its interest in the subject property is not adverse to that claimed by the plaintiff and thus, it is not even a proper party to the plaintiff's quiet title action set out in count three of the complaint. The plaintiff counters that the defendant is a proper party to its quiet title action because as a lien holder its interest in the property is adverse to that claimed by the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 47-31(a) provides: "An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to . . . have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim . . ." "So that the trial court can make a full determination of the rights of the parties to the land, an action to quiet title is brought against persons who claim title to or have an interest in the land . . . Only the parties to an action to quiet title are bound by the judgment . . . the