January 9, 1995
[…] State of New York, 186 A.D.2d 557), insofar as the appraiser addressed the factors of highest and best value, comparables, cancerphobia, and negative view (see, EDPL 701; Hakes v. State of New York, 81 N.Y.2d 392).
The award for attorney's fees in each case was based, in part, on a retainer agreement which provided for a fee of one-third of any award in excess of the original offer of the Power Authority of the State of New York. Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 20 (9), when an advance payment is made, before paying the judgment the Comptroller must first "deduct from the total amount awarded as principal and interest the amount of principal paid under the terms of the partial payment offer and all interest thereon". We therefore find that the court should have credited the amounts previously paid to the claimants under the advance payment agreements before calculating the attorney fee award. We have reduced the fees accordingly.