Demaj v. Sakaj
[…] See http://uscis.gov/portal/site "Questions & Answers: Victims of Criminal Activity, U Nonimmigrant Status Q: What Prevents Any Foreign National From Claiming This Status By Saying They Were a Victim of a Crime?" (last visited Jan. 25, 2013). Additionally, an application for such visa does not entitle one to such a visa. Rather, the relevant statutes and regulations leave the final decision to the discretion of the Department of Homeland Security. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(the Secretary of Homeland Security determines whether petitioner has fulfilled statutory criteria); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(4)(giving United States Citizenship and Immigration Service ["USCIS"] "sole discretion[]" to determine the "evidentiary value" of the materials submitted by a petitioner); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5)(I) ("If USCIS determines that the petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS will approve Form I-918."). Just as this Court held in the February 2012 Ruling, "Petitioner's claim that Respondent 'has attempted to improve her litigation position by obtaining a U-Visa through fraud . . .' is not well-taken by this Court." 2012 WL 476168, at *5 (citation omitted).