CV-23-00303-PHX-SMB
[…] (Doc. 10 at 26.) These allegations or theories are not sufficient to satisfy the requirement that Defendant was personally involved in the constitutional violation. Therefore, Plaintiffs claims under Section 1983 will be dismissed.
C. State Law Claims
Defendant also moves this Court to dismiss any state claims because Plaintiffs failed to comply with A.R.S. § 12-821.01, which requires that:
Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. The claim shall contain facts sufficient to permit the public entity, public school or public employee to understand the basis on which liability is claimed. The claim shall also contain a specific amount for which the claim can be settled and the facts supporting that amount.