19-cv-10498 (LAK)
[…] It is clear from these authorities that the phrase "venue will lie" indicates a permissive rather than mandatory forum selection clause. The clause in the Subscription Agreements thus cannot be the basis for a dismissal under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. III. Failure to State a Claim
GPB Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 11.
INVESTOOLS INC. v. Waltz, No. 602876-2006, 2006 WL 4682091 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. County Nov. 28, 2006).
See, e.g., CPLR § 503(a) ("the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced . . . ."); id. § 505 ("[t]he place of trial of an action by or against a public authority constituted under the laws of the state shall be in the county in which the authority has its principal office . . . .").