Deltoid, LLC v. Nasser
[…] Since the issue of the defendant's liability under the separate Guaranty is not identical, it cannot be said that this action is collaterally barred.

However, as the Landlord suggests, defendant, which is in sufficient privity with the Tenant (of which defendant was its officer), is barred from challenging the judgment of the Civil Court.

Additionally, neither CPLR 1001 nor CPLR 1003 warrant dismissal of the action pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(10). Under CPLR 3211(a)(10), a motion to dismiss may be made on the ground that "the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party."

CPLR 1001, entitled "Necessary joinder of parties," provides in relevant part that:

"(a) . . . Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants. . . .

CLPR 1003 provides in pertinent part:

"Nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that
party under the provisions of that section."