Delta Airlines v. Bombardier, Inc.
[…] Delta raises an argument that it had a course of dealing with Bombardier—one in which Bombardier always agreed to permit the goods and services credits issued upon the sale of one model of CRJ purchased from Bombardier to be used toward goods and services for any other model of CRJ. Opp. at 18. Delta argues that the course of dealing permitting the use of credits earned through the sale of one model of CRJ to purchase goods and services for another model of CRJ supports its construction of its agreements with Bombardier regarding the C-Series.

This argument is founded on Section 2-202 of the U.C.C., which provides the following:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented

(a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (Section 1-303); and

(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.