Index No. LT-322516-23/NY
[…] HDFC, 2011 NY Slip Op 50101[U]; McKay v Farquharson, 75 Misc.3d 1223[A], 2022 NY Slip Op 50646[U] [Civ Ct, Queens County 2022]). Rather, to consider the payment and the implications of it in this summary proceeding, as discussed extensively by both sides, the Court finds that it would be more appropriate to convert the motion as one for summary judgment and/or summary determination, as requested by petitioner in the cross motion.
Pursuant to CPLR 409 (b), the court "shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised" (see Matter of Gonzalez v City of New York, 127 A.D.3d 632, 633 [1st Dept 2015]).