18-P-1369
[…] See Federal Nat'l Mtge. Ass'n v. Hendricks, 463 Mass. 635, 637 (2012). When reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. See Augat, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 410 Mass. 117, 120 (1991). "[A] party moving for summary judgment in a case in which the opposing party will have the burden of proof at trial is entitled to summary judgment if he demonstrates ... that the party opposing the motion has no reasonable expectation of proving an essential element of that party's case." Kourouvacilis v. General Motors Corp., 410 Mass. 706, 716 (1991).
A trustee may be removed if:
"(1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; (2) there is a lack of cooperation among co-trustees that substantially impairs the administration of the trust; (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust and a suitable co-trustee or successor trustee is available."
G. L. c. 203E, § 706 (b ). At summary judgment, the principal grounds raised by Nicholas for removal of Nancy is his speculation as to the nature of certain expenses that he believes were improperly attributed to one trust as opposed to the other trust.