DOCKET NO. A-4017-11T4
[…] Cardiello, 202 N.J. 432, 441 (2010) (quoting Walker Rogge, Inc. v. Chelsea Title & Guar. Co., 116 N.J. 517, 529 (1989)); see also Shotmeyer, supra, 195 N.J. at 82-83.
The language in the policy at issue is unambiguous: all disputes may be submitted to arbitration. It is specious to suggest that because the policy omits any language specifying who may invoke arbitration, the policyholder has the sole right to elect arbitration.
Not only does the policy of insurance provide for arbitration of PIP disputes, but also, of course, the right to proceed to arbitration arises from statute, as well. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1 provides:
Any dispute regarding the recovery of medical expense benefits or other benefits provided under personal injury protection coverage . . . may be submitted to dispute resolution on the initiative of any party to the dispute, as hereinafter provided.Accordingly, defendant had the statutory right to compel arbitration of plaintiff's claim for PIP benefits associated with the diagnosis and treatment of injuries to his cervical