Deloitte Touche USA LLP v. Lamela, 2005 WL 2810719, at *9 (Del.Ch. Oct. 21, 2005).
[…] B. The Court Did Not Misapply the Law
Deloitte contends that the Court failed to apply the requisite burden shifting standard provided for in Florida Statute § 542.335. Specifically, they argue that because eight of the Excluded Companies are former Arthur Andersen clients, the Court properly found that Deloitte established a legitimate business interest in those clients. Deloitte argues that Lamela therefore had the burden under § 542.335 of "establishing that the contractually specified restraint is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the established legitimate business interest or interests." Deloitte also acknowledges that the Court properly applied this burden shifting rule in the Sarbanes Oxley section of the Memorandum Opinion. There, the Court stated that it was mindful of the business interest Deloitte had already shown in the Arthur Andersen clients.