C.A. No. 04C-03-286 PLA.
[…] Delmarva also claims that First South had an employee at the site when the damage occurred. As a result, Delmarva argues that First South is liable as an excavator for its failure to prevent damages to Delmarva's underground lines.
26 Del. C. § 806 states, in pertinent part:
Prior to undertaking any excavation or demolition activities, it shall be the duty of each excavator to . . . [e]xcavate prudently and carefully and to take all reasonable steps necessary to properly protect, support and backfill underground utility lines. This protection shall include but may not be limited to hand digging, within the limits of the planned excavation or demolition, starting two feet of either side of the extremities of the underground utility line for other than parallel type excavations and at reasonable distances along the line of excavation for parallel type excavations[.]Id. § 806(a)(7).