C.A. No. 04C-03-286 PLA.
[…] In deciding this question, the Court may only engage in the process of statutory interpretation where the statute "is ambiguous and its meaning cannot be clearly ascertained." A statute is ambiguous "when it is reasonably susceptible of different conclusions or interpretations" or when an interpretation will lead to an absurd result.
See id. at *8 (citing W. Prosser W. Keeton, The Law of Torts, § 37 (5th ed. 1984)) ("The question of duty is traditionally for the Court.").
Newtowne Vill. Serv. Corp. v. Newtowne Road Dev. Co., Inc., 772 A.2d 172, 175 (Del. 2001).
Id.
16. Section 806 of the Act explicitly states, "[p]rior to undertaking any excavation or demolition activities, it shall be the duty of each excavator" to engage in hand digging. When the legislature uses the verb "shall," generally it indicates a mandatory requirement unless the context of the statute suggests otherwise. In this case, there is no context suggesting that "shall" should be interpreted to be permissive.