Dellay v. R.I. Parole Bd.
[…] Dellay on parole because the requirements of § 13-8-14 were not satisfied. Thus, the risk assessment analysis is not relevant because the requirements of § 13-8-14 were not met.

Furthermore, under the facts and circumstances of this case, the literal reading of § 13-8-14.1 does not mandate that the risk assessment be included in the Parole Board's decision. Section 13-8-14.1(a) directs the parole board to establish standards when considering parole applications. The standards include consideration of the likelihood of recidivism as determined by a risk assessment. However, § 13-8-14.1(a) specifically says that the standards "shall serve as guidelines for the board in making individual parole determinations." Sec. 13-8-14.1(a) (emphasis added). In addition, § 13-8-14.1(b) contains other individual factors that the Parole Board may consider when granting or denying parole.