Dellay v. R.I. Parole Bd.
[…] Nowhere does § 13-8-14.1 say that the risk assessment analysis or the other individualized factors are determinative of the ultimate decision by the Parole Board. In fact, the guidelines for the risk assessment state that they "are not automatic nor is the parole risk score presumptive as to whether an offender will be paroled." 2013 Guidelines at 3; Skawinski, 538 A.2d at 1010 ("parole standards at issue are merely procedural guidelines that are used in the exercise of discretion of the parole board in evaluating a prisoner's petition for parole"). In fact, § 13-8-14.1(b) clearly gives the Parole Board the authority to "make a determination at variance with that standard . . . [based on] individualized factors . . . and the criteria set forth in § 13-8-14." Sec. 13-8-14.1(b).