Dellay v. R.I. Parole Bd.
[…] Id.

In 1988, the risk assessment language was not present in § 13-8-14.1; however, the Court's analysis in Skawinski still applies to the interpretation of § 13-8-14.1 as a whole.

Furthermore, even if this Court were to find that § 13-8-14 was satisfied because the language of the Parole Board's minutes does not exactly mirror the language of the statute, the Parole Board could still deny Mr. Dellay's parole application based on the language of § 13-8-14.1. Section 13-8-14.1(b) provides that the Parole Board can deny a petitioner's application based on "individualized factors, such as . . . the nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses for which the applicant was sentenced . . ." Sec. 13-8-14.1(b). Regardless, under either scenario, the statute does not require the risk assessment be included in the Parole Board's minutes unless the risk assessment was the basis for denial.

B. Due Process and Sufficiency of the Parole Board's Decision