Delk v. PNC Bank
[…] The Act “applies to a power of attorney created before, on, or after the effective date of the [Act] (February 1, 2023),” and the document at issue was created on January 18, 2021.

Nurse Practitioner Akintan's January and May letters both state that plaintiff has been under her care since January 23, 2023. See January Letter; May Letter. Since that was two years after the POA was executed, there is no evidence in the record suggesting that that its validity should be questioned on the grounds that plaintiff was incapacitated at the time it was signed.

D.C. Code § 21-2601.09(a) provides: “A power of attorney is effective when executed unless the principal provides in the power of attorney that it becomes effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency.”

The POA in this case is expressly conditioned on the event of plaintiff's physical or mental disability, as it appoints Robinson to act as plaintiff's agent “in the event of mental or physical disability of the [p]rincipal ” POA at 1 (emphasis added).