No. CV05-4007851 S
[…] "[A] municipality itself was generally immune from liability for its tortious acts at common law . . . [The Connecticut Supreme Court has] recognized, however, that governmental immunity may be abrogated by statute . . . Thus, the general rule developed in our case law is that a municipality is immune from liability for negligence unless the legislature has enacted a statute abrogating that immunity." Spears v. Garcia, 263 Conn. 22, 28, 818 A.2d 37 (2003). General Statutes § 52-557n provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law . . ." General Statutes § 52-557n(a).
In Williams v.