1:10cv0720 AWI DLB.
[…] On May 6, 2010, Plaintiff filed a proof of service indicating that Defendant's agent for service, Amar Sandhu, was served by substituted service at his office on May 3, 2010. The process server left the summons and related papers with Sayda Velaquez, the person apparently in charge. Copies also were sent by first-class mail on May 4, 2010.
Under Fed.R.Civ.P. 4, service on a California corporation may be effectuated in accordance with California state law. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1)(A). Section 416.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that "a summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint . . . [t]o the person designated as agent for service of process [or][t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of a corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager or person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." Cal. Code Civ.