1:10cv0720 AWI DLB.
[…] Having read and considered the declarations, pleadings and exhibits to the present motion, the Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to the relief requested. Injunctive relief is authorized under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) . Plaintiff asks for an order compelling Defendant to "remediate barriers" on the property and lists numerous items, including signs, parking bumpers or curbs, side walk gradients, painting of parking spaces, and changes to the toilet facilities.
28 C.F.R. Part 36 was created to implement the Americans with Disabilties Act. Pursuant to Section 36.304, barriers are to be removed where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." 28 C.F.R. § 36.304. As Defendant has not filed an answer or otherwise lodged an objection, the Court finds that removal of the barriers is readily achievable under the ADA. Given the foregoing, Plaintiff is entitled to the injunctive relief requested.