13919-19S
[…] See § 6213(a).
We will first consider whether the Statutory Notice is valid. Because we find that it is, we will then turn to petitioners' arguments concerning the burden of proof.
B. Validity of the Statutory Notice
1. Introduction
Section 6212(a) authorizes the Secretary (i.e., the Commissioner or his delegate) to send a statutory notice of deficiency when he determines a deficiency in tax. But the Code does not specify the form of the statutory notice. Section 7522(a) provides that the statutory notice must "describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice." "But even an inadequate description does not invalidate a notice." Dees v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. 1, 4 (2017). And the Commissioner does not need to explain how a deficiency was determined. Ginsburg v. Commissioner, 127 T.C. 75, 82 (2006); see also Scar v. Commissioner, 814 F.2d at 1367.