CASE NO. 18cv0714 JM(BGS)
[…] Govt. Code §915(a); DiCampli-Mintz v. County of Santa Clara, 55 Cal. 4th 983, 990 (2012). A claim for personal injury damages must be presented within six months of the cause of action's accrual. Govt. Code §911.2. A claim shall be presented by delivery or mailing to the "clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal place of business." Govt. Code §915(a)(1)-(2). Alternatively, even though the claim is not delivered or mailed as prescribed, it shall be deemed presented if "[i]t is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity." Govt. Code §915(e)(1).
Here, Plaintiffs simply allege that "Plaintiffs have complied with Cal. Govt. Code §§800 et seq.," (FAC ¶4), without citing the claims presentment requirements of Cal. Govt. Code §§900 et seq.