DeLeon v. Apfel
[…] Apfel, 96 Civ. 4475, 1998 WL 9402 at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 13, 1998).

The implementing regulations provide a three-step process for determining eligibility. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). In the first step, the ALJ must determine whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If so, there can be no finding of disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a)-(b); see also, e.g., Fernandez v. Apfel, 1998 WL 603151 at *9. If not, the analysis proceeds to step two, which requires the ALJ to determine whether the child has a severe impairment or combination of impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c); see, e.g., Fernandez v. Apfel, 1998 WL 603151 at *9. If the impairment(s) constitutes a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," the child will not be found to have a severe impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c); see also, e.g., Fernandez v.