21-2137-JWL
[…] In opposing certification of the broadened class, defendant has argued that plaintiff must show individualized reliance for each class member, and that common issues thus do not predominate over those individualized inquiries. The Court agrees, at least to the extent that plaintiff's KCPA claim is based on alleged misrepresentations.
The Court begins with the KCPA's section providing for a private right of action, K.S.A. § 50-634. Although plaintiff's complaint does not address the issue, it appears that plaintiff has asserted his class claims under the KCPA pursuant to Section 50-634(d), which provides that “[a] consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring a class action for the damages caused by [the violations].” See Id. § 50-634(d)(1). In Benedict v.