Delbuono v. Clifford Development, LLC
[…] Squillacote, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 99 0497487 (October 30, 2003, Cohn, J.) (36 Conn. L. Rptr. 270, 273), the court stated: "Courts consider foreclosure actions to be in equity while collection actions are at law . . . However, the Supreme Court has allowed equitable defenses to be raised in an action at law . . . [I]t is a sound principle that in a foreclosure case, equitable relief can be accorded even when the action is solely to collect the mortgage note." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)

Section 52-1 provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court may administer legal and equitable rights and apply legal and equitable remedies in favor of either party in one and the same civil action so that legal and equitable rights of the parties may be enforced and protected in one action."

Moreover, many courts have held that the equitable defense of unclean hands in particular may be applied in an action at law. See First Fairfield Funding, LLC v. Goldman, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 02 0465799 (November 3, 2003, Thompson, J.) (35 Conn.