Delaware Correctional Officers Association v. State
[…] After determining that an unfair labor practice has been (or is being) committed, the Board must issue "an order requiring [the offending] party to cease and desist from such unfair practice, and to take such reasonable affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of the Act, such as payment of damages and/or reinstatement of an employee." The Board issued a cease and desist order, and no one disputes that such an order was appropriate. The parties, however, diverge on whether "affirmative actions" to effect the statutory goals were necessary.

19 Del. C. § 1308(b)(1) "The Board is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice described in § 1307(a) and (b) of [Title 19] and to issue appropriate remedial orders." 19 Del. C. § 1308(a).

The Charging Parties proposed several additional remedies:

1. Promotion of Lighthall and Fritsch to CO Cook/Manager.

2. Demotion of Cirwithian from a supervisory position to a non-supervisory position.