Delaughter v. State ex rel Oklahoma Dept., Mental
[…] 3. One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence or accident.

* * *

D. The total liability of resident physicians and interns while participating in a graduate medical education program of the University of Oklahoma College of Medicine, its affiliated institutions and the Oklahoma College of Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery shall not exceed One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00)."

51 O.S.Supp. 2000 § 152.1[ 51-152.1], provides:

Sovereign immunity

"A. The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.