# 2012-049-112 Claim No. 111446 Motion No. M-81688
[…] Co., 271 AD2d at 864 ["it has not been sufficiently established in this record that [defendant's] defense of the action will be prejudiced by its inability to examine [the evidence at issue and] [t]herefore we cannot say that Supreme Court clearly abused its discretion in denying" motion for spoliation sanctions]). I proceed, then, to the merits of Delano's causes of action.
3. Delano's Causes of Action
A. Assault and Battery
By statute, a correction officer may not "inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection" (Correction Law § 137[5]). When, however, "any inmate . . . shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape" (Id.; see also 7 NYCRR 251-1.2[d] [a correction officer "shall not lay hands on or strike an inmate unless the employee reasonably believes that the physical force to be used is reasonably necessary: for self-defense; to prevent injury to person or property; to enforce compliance with a lawful